Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

The Veolia Environmental Trust has tried to ensure the information on this website is accurate at the time of its inclusion. However, we cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage resulting from errors or omissions appearing on this website and any user who relies on such information does so entirely at their own risk.

Links from this site to other sites do not imply any endorsement either of the website supplier or its content. We carry no responsibility for the accuracy of any information on the site concerned.

 

Privacy Statement

The Veolia Environmental Trust (‘us’/’we’/’our) provides funding through The Landfill Communities Fund, this is a ‘tax credit scheme enabling operators of landfill sites in England and Northern Ireland to contribute money to organisations enrolled with ENTRUST as Environmental Bodies (EBs)’ (Source: ENTRUST). The Trust receives contributions from Veolia (a landfill operator) in order to enable funds to be distributed to qualifying community and environmental projects. 

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) under registration number Z683057 and are committed to ensuring the safeguarding, security and privacy of individuals information, and are dedicated to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation.  

Our Privacy Policy is aimed to provide transparency, to be clear and concise about what personal details we require, why we need them, how it will be used, who it is shared with and your rights.

What Is Personal Information

Personal data:

‘... means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person’ (Source: ICO).

Why We Collect And Use Your Data

Legitimate Interest is the legal basis for processing your data.  We use your personal data to enable us to:

  • assist you with a funding query

  • process your application for funding

  • administer an awarded grant

  • assist in the press release or an event relating to your awarded grant

  • meet our governance and regulatory obligations  

Your personal details are only those you provide to us and are used in ways you would reasonably expect for us to remain in contact with you regarding applying and funding of a project under the Landfill Communities Fund scheme or in response to initial contact from you.

Without the personal data set out in this statement and/or you do not consent to us being able to contact you, we will be unable to assist you with making an application for a grant or compliantly process your successful application.

As part of the application process we may request one or more of the the following to be provided and/or completed:

  • an Access Statement

  • a Landowners Consent form

  • a Contributing Third Party Declaration form

  • a Contributing Third Party Agreement

  • tender/quotation details

The information provided within the above named documents will contain personal data and is required to ensure the application for funding that is made to us is compliant and within the regulations of the Landfill Communities Fund scheme.

Tender and quotations will also be required in order for us to procure goods and/or services directly, as such personal details may be obtained and used.

Why Do We Require Consent

Consent is required when you; as an applicant, begin and or subsequently submit a Stage 2 application, as the contact information you provide may fall under a special category of data.  This will only be where your name and any organisational details can infer your:

  • race;

  • ethnic origin;

  • politics;

  • religion

Processing Your Information

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • to communicate with you by email, post or phone regarding funding, give advice and make payments;

  • to administer records, including regulatory requirements, after your project has completed (if required);

  • to be able to process your funding application;

  • to assess your application’s compliance;

  • to be able to process your award compliantly;

  • to obtain information, documents or updates regarding your project, whether at application stage or after being awarded funding;

  • to process and complete Contributing Third Party requirements;

  • to respond to an enquiry whether received by post, email or through our online grants solution;

  • arrange representatives to attend your events or complete asset visits 

If you make initial contact with us by post we will use your personal details such as your name, address or contact number to communicate with you regarding your query.  If you begin or submit a Stage 2 application; you are successful in being awarded funding or become a Contributing Third Party, you may be required to supply all or some of the personal details outlined below, in order for us to communicate with you regarding the funding application.

In addition, if you are applying to us for funding you; as an applicant, may be asked to ensure that a completed Landowner's Consent form is provided, this includes the personal details of the landowner of the project site.

If you are offered a grant then we will ask for details of contractors/suppliers, to show value for money has been accounted for within the project's procurement procedure.

This may include one or all of the following:

  • forename and surname

  • home and/or work address

  • home and/or work phone number

  • personal email address

  • work email address

  • place of work

  • job title

  • affiliation/membership to an organisation

  • photographs

  • username 

If you are aged 18 or under and provide your personal details to us for reasons outlined above, parent/guardian permission must be sought in advance. Please contact us should you need assistance in understanding our Privacy Statement before providing any personal information.

Sharing Your Information

All project applications are made, accessed, reviewed and processed by both the applicant and us through a cloud-based solution called Optimy, where your personal data is requested and stored.  The Optimy solution is managed and operated by a third party. Optimy are a company based in Belgium and are fully committed to GDPR, its principles and creating a cloud-based solution of ‘privacy by design’ https://www.optimy.com/privacy/

As part of the application process you will be required to share with us the details of the landowner (where applicable) and contractor/supplier information.  Where the contractor/supplier is a sole trader then you could; in some instances, share with us their personal data.  The personal data in relation to this will be held within Optimy.  Both landowner and contractor/supplier information may be shared with the schemes regulator ENTRUST to ensure your projects’ and our compliance, upon their request.

If you as an applicant are successful in being awarded funding, a Contributing Third Party Agreement will need to be put in place between the Contributing Third Party and the Landfill Operator.  

The Contributing Third Party, whether an individual or otherwise, will be required to provide the us with a signed declaration, which includes confirming an organisations/individuals (usually being their place of work), name, address, email and telephone number.  This is required to ensure the Contributing Third Party is compliant with our regulators’ requirements and for us to maintain communication with the Contributing Third Party.  This form and its contents are viewed and retained by us, stored within Optimy.

A Contributing Third Party Agreement will then be put in place and, where an individual is the contributor, it will state their name and address details.  This agreement is shared with the Landfill Operator, in order for the agreement to be signed by both parties to release the award and so that they can report to the schemes regulator as and when required.  A copy of the fully signed agreement is retained by us and the Landfill Operator.

Personal details may be shared with our Trustees and/ or Veolia employees (the Landfill operator), and ENTRUST, for the purposes of publicity and/or attending events as representatives of the Trust.

Website, Cookies And Social Media

Google Analytics is a freemium web analytics service and it tracks and reports website traffic.  We use this service to collect basic internet log details and behaviour patterns when you visit our website. We do not use any personal information when looking at website traffic related to our website.  Postcode details are stored in order to allow you to continue to apply for funding through the website.

We use cookies in order to learn about visitors' preferences and optimise the website's presentation and is only used when you go to submit an application to us. Cookies are small files which are stored on your hard disk. They facilitate navigation and help make a website user-friendly. Cookies can be used to check whether your computer has previously had any contact with our pages. Only the cookie saved on your computer is identified.

We use two cookies:

  • the first stores your preferred language so that this site can be immediately displayed to you in the right language on subsequent visits. This cookie automatically expires 180 days after your last visit.

  • the second is the session cookie (standard), used to detect that you are connected. This cookie expires automatically when you close your browser.

To be able to submit your project or application on our website, you need to accept at least the session cookie.

Security And Performance

We use a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to our website.  

Social Media

We may use Twitter to comment on a project event or re-tweet any that we have received, these are also posted on our website. Please refer to the Twitter website for further information on how they use your personal data.

Retention Of Your Details

We will retain your information for as long as we need it, for the purposes for which it was acquired and in order to remain in compliance with our regulators.

Your Rights

GDPR provides the following rights for you as an individual:

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data.  This information is contained within our Privacy Statement and is reviewed on a regular basis.

The right of access

You have the right to have a copy of the personal data we hold, known as a Subject Access Request, this request will be reviewed and restrictions may apply.  

The right to rectification

You have the right for any personal information we hold to be updated if it is inaccurate or incomplete.  

The right to erasure ‘right to be forgotten’

You have the right to request that your personal data be erased, where:

  • the personal data we hold is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we originally collected or processed it for;

  • you object to the processing of your data and there is no overriding legitimate interest to continue this processing.

You will receive a response to your request within one month.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. You will receive a response to your request within one month. If a decision is taken to lift the restriction you will be informed before the restriction is lifted.

The right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data and store it for further personal use,  portability entitles you:

  • receive a copy of your personal data; and/or

  • have your personal data transmitted from one controller to another controller.

The right object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest. You will receive a response to your request within one month. 

Automated individual decision-making 

We do not make any decisions based on your personal data.

Contacting Us

If you wish exercise any of your righrs, make a complaint or require any information relating to our Privacy Statement please do so in writing by either: 

The Veolia Environmental Trust
Ruthdene
Station Road
Four Ashes
Wolverhampton
WV10 7DG

Tel: 0203 567 6820

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may contact the supervisory body:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Fax: 01625 524 510

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

 

This Privacy Statement was last updated June 2020.