Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

The Veolia Environmental Trust has tried to ensure the information on this website is accurate at the time of its inclusion. However, we cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage resulting from errors or omissions appearing on this website and any user who relies on such information does so entirely at their own risk.

Links from this site to other sites do not imply any endorsement either of the website supplier or its content. We carry no responsibility for the accuracy of any information on the site concerned.

 

Privacy Statement

The Veolia Environmental Trust provides funding through The Landfill Communities Fund, this is a ‘tax credit scheme enabling operators of landfill sites in England and Northern Ireland to contribute money to organisations enrolled with ENTRUST as Environmental Bodies (EBs)’ (Source: ENTRUST). The Trust receive contributions from Veolia in order to enable funds to be distributed to qualifying community and environmental projects.

The Veolia Environmental Trust is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) under registration number Z683057 and committed to ensuring the safeguarding, security and privacy of individuals information and dedicated to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Our Privacy Policy is aimed to provide transparency, to be clear and concise about what personal details we require, why we need them, how it will be used, who it is shared with and your rights.

Personal Information

Personal data is any ‘information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular reference to an identifier’ (Source: ICO).

Legitimate Interest

This is the legal basis for processing your data to enable us to assist you with a funding query, process an application or an award. Without these details we would not be able to respond to your queries, progress a funding application or an award or remain lawfully compliant.

Your personal details are only used in ways you would reasonably expect for us to remain in contact with you regarding funding a project under the Landfill Communities Fund scheme or in response to initial contact from you.

Consent

Consent is required when you begin and/or submit a Stage 2 application, as the contact information you provide may fall under a special category of data. This will only be where your name and any organisational details can infer your:

  • race;
  • ethnic origin;
  • politics;
  • religion

Purpose for processing

To allow the Trust to process and communicate with applicants and beneficiaries seeking funding from us effectively and in order to remain compliant with our regulators we require personal information to enable us to do this. 

Processing your information

If you begin or submit Stage 2 application, are successful in being awarded funding or become an Contributing Third Party, you may be required to supply all or some of the following personal details in order for us to communicate with you regarding the funding application.

This may include:

  • Forename and surname

  • Home and/or work address

  • Home and/or work phone number

  • Personal email address

  • Work email address

  • Place of work

  • Job title

  • Affiliation/membership to an organisation

  • Photographs

  • Username

If you make initial contact with the Trust by post we will use your personal details such as your name, address or contact number to communicate with you regarding your query.

This information, for which we would process your personal information, would include the following purposes (not exhaustive):

  • to communicate with you by email, post or phone regarding funding, give advice and make payments;

  • to administer records, including regulatory requirements, after your project has completed (if required);

  • to be able to process your funding application;

  • to be able to process your award compliantly;

  • to obtain information, documents or updates regarding your project, whether at application stage or after being awarded funding;

  • to process and complete Contributing Third Party requirements;

  • to respond to an enquiry whether received by post, email or through our online grants solution;

  • arrange representatives to attend your events.

If you are aged 18 or under and provide your personal details to us for reasons outlined above, parent/guardian permission must be sought in advance. Please contact us should you need assistance in understanding our Privacy Statement before providing any personal information.

Sharing your information

All data regarding applications for funding is held on behalf of the Trust by a third party, Optimy www.optimy.com.

If you as an applicant are successful in being awarded funding over £40,000, a Contributing Third Party Agreement will need to be put in place between the Contributing Third Party and the Landfill Operator.

The Contributing Third Party, whether an individual or otherwise, will be required to provide the Trust with a signed declaration, which includes confirming their organisation (usually being their place of work), name, address, email and telephone number. This is to ensure the Trust is compliant with our regulators’ requirements and maintain communication with the Contributing Third Party. This form and its contents are viewed and retained by the Trust.

A Contributing Third Party Agreement will then be put in place and, where an individual is the contributor, it will state the name and address details. This agreement is shared with the Landfill Operator, in order for the agreement to be signed by both parties to release the award. A copy of the fully signed agreement is retained by the Trust and the Landfill Operator.

Personal details may be shared with the Trusts Board members or Veolia employees, for the purposes of publicity and/or attending events as representatives of the Trust.

Website, Cookies and Social Media

Google Analytics is a freemium web analytics service and it tracks and reports website traffic. We use this service to collect basic internet log details and behaviour patterns when you visit our website. We do not use any personal information when looking at website traffic related to our website are not shared with Google.

We uses cookies in order to learn about visitors' preferences and optimise the website's presentation and is only used when you go to submit and application to us. Cookies are small files which are stored on your hard disk. They facilitate navigation and help make a website user-friendly. Cookies can be used to check whether your computer has previously had any contact with our pages. Only the cookie saved on your computer is identified.

We use two cookies:

  • The first stores your preferred language so that this site can be immediately displayed to you in the right language on subsequent visits. This cookie automatically expires 180 days after your last visit.

  • The second is the session cookie (standard), used to detect that you are connected. This cookie expires automatically when you close your browser.

To be able to submit your project or application on our website, you need to accept at least the session cookie.

Security and performance

We use a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to our website. 

Social Media

We may use Twitter to comment on a project event or re-tweet any that we have received, these are also posted on our website. Please refer to the Twitter website for further information on how they use your personal data.

Retention of your details

The Trust will retain your information for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was acquired and in order to remain in compliance with our regulators.

Your rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for you as an individual:

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. This information is contained within our Privacy Statement and is reviewed on a regular basis.

The right of access

You have the right to have a copy of the personal data we hold known as a Subject Access Request, this request will be reviewed and restrictions may apply.

The right to rectification

You have the right for any personal information we hold to be updated if it is inaccurate or incomplete. 

The right to erasure ‘right to be forgotten’

You have the right to request that your personal data be erased, where:

  • the personal data we hold is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we originally collected or processed it for;

  • you object to the processing of your data and there is no overriding legitimate interest to continue this processing.

You will receive a response to your request within one month of your request.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. You will receive a response to your request within one month. If a decision is taken to lift the restriction you will be informed before the restriction is lifted.

The right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data and store it for further personal use,  portability entitles you:

  • receive a copy of your personal data; and/or

  • have your personal data transmitted from one controller to another controller.

The right object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest. You will receive a response to your request within one month.

Automated individual decision-making

We do not make any decisions based on your personal data.

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the way your personal information has been handled, please do so in writing (please see our Contacting Us section for our contact details). We seek to resolve all complaints and you will receive a written reply within one month.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may contact the supervisory body:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Fax: 01625 524 510

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Contacting Us

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, make a complaint or require any information relating to our Privacy Statement please do so in writing by either:

Data Protection Officer: Mr Taylor

The Veolia Environmental Trust
Ruthdene
Station Road
Four Ashes, Wolverhampton
WV10 7DG

Tel: 0203 567 6820

This Privacy Statement was last updated September 2018